ROBERTO A. LANGE, District Judge.
[…] Vanderbilt Mortg. & Fin., Inc., 445 F.3d 1106, 1109 (8th Cir.2006)). "If opposing parties tell two different stories, the court must review the record, determine which facts are material and genuinely disputed, and then view those facts in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, as long as those facts are not so blatantly contradicted by the record that no reasonable
The dispositive issue on Count I is whether a cancellation of DMI's distributorship occurred. Manitowoc argues that it never cancelled the Agreement and therefore Manitowoc could not have violated SDCL § 37-5-3.
The SDDPA declares that it is a Class 1 criminal misdemeanor for a manufacturer "to cancel" the franchise of a dealer "without due regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation." SDCL § 37-5-3; Groseth Int'l v. Tenneco, Inc., 410 N.W.2d 159, 168 (S.D.1987).